Man Adventures INC EIN 84-1550331 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Man Adventures INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides spiritual direction, retreats, prison ministry, and group meetings for men. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $173K in revenue, in expenses, and $-569K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Alabaster, AL
Website
www.encounterministriesonline.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$173KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$-569K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-1550331 Religious organization Alabaster, AL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Man Adventures INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides spiritual direction, retreats, prison ministry, and group meetings for men.
Leadership
Chris Roe · Exec Directo · $38K
Money in and out
$173K revenue
Bottom line
0.2mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$173K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-569K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -50% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+0.8%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +168% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$173K
FY2024-0.4%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$572K
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMan Adventures INC
EINHdr · item D84-1550331
Principal addressHdr · item CAlabaster, AL
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Exec Directo
$37,610Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary-Bd
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President-Bd
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer-Bo
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Chris Roe’s $38K as Exec Directo is at the 38th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2133 $100K–1M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Chris Roe$37,610$42,287$34,748$56,570$65,334

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Man Adventures INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $907K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Men's ministry- religious pastoral counseling. This is accomplished through one on one spiritual direction, retreats, prison ministry and group meetings.

$778Kprogram expense
02

Outreach Ministry

Religious outreach and teaching for local families, college students in the us and orphans in africa.

$128Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$173K
Total revenueLn 12$173K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$572K
Total net assetsLn 32$-569K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3K · Operating expenses/yr $172K
0.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $173K · Total revenue $173K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $173K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $173K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $172K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $173K · Prior year $174K
-0.4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $264K · FY2024 $173K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-569K · Beginning of year $-570K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $173K · Expenses $172K
+0.8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $572K · Total assets $3K
×174
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-569K · Total assets $3K
-17156%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Chris Roe · Reported title EXEC DIRECTO · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $172K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $40K · Total expenses $172K
23%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -0.4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$6K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$173K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$174K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$176K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$575K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$264K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.