The Armstrong Family Foundation EIN 84-1289655

The Armstrong Family Foundation

EIN  84-1289655 Private foundation / grantmaker Greenwood Village, CO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Armstrong Family Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Greenwood Village, CO. It reported about $36K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
William L Armstrong III · Director · $5K
Money in and out
$36K revenue, $329K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Greenwood Village, CO. It reported about $36K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $36K in revenue, $329K in expenses, and $2.6M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$36K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$329K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$293K
Total assets
2.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
291K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $291K · 2025–2025
Colorado Christian UniversityFY2025$105,000
Asone MinistriesFY2025$50,000
Dare2shareFY2025$25,000
Momentum GlobalFY2025$20,000
Global DmmFY2025$15,000
Cross PurposeFY2025$10,000
The Woodson CenterFY2025$10,000
Ambleside SchoolFY2025$10,000
Alliance Defending FreedomFY2025$10,000
National Leadership AcademyFY2025$5,000
Susan B Anthony Pro-Life AmericaFY2025$5,000
One Chance to Grow UpFY2025$5,000
Leadership Program of the RockiesFY2025$5,000
Americans United for LifeFY2025$5,000
Independence InstituteFY2025$2,500
Mizel InstituteFY2025$2,500
Denver Institute for Faith and WorkFY2025$2,500
Becket Fund for Religious LibertyFY2025$2,500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$105K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$36K
FY2025▼ -97%
Expenses
$329K
FY2025▼ -48%
Total assets
$2.6M
FY2025▼ -10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$36K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$329K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Armstrong Family Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-1289655
Principal addressHdr · item CGreenwood Village, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X21I)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
William L Armstrong III$5,000$5,000$5,000
Teresa L Wardrop$5,000$5,000$5,000
Anne a Sellman$5,000$5,000$5,000
Kristy W Armstrong$5,000$5,000$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Armstrong Family Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$36K · 99%
Other revenue$211 · 1%
Investment income99%$36K
Other revenue1%$211
Total revenueLn 12$36K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$291K
Operating & administrative12%$38K
Total functional expensesLn 25$329K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.5M
Total assetsLn 16$2.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed90.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $36K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $36K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $36K · Prior year $1.1M
-97%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $2.0M · FY2025 $36K
-55%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $36K · Expenses $329K
-813%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.6M · Total assets $2.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual William L Armstrong III · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $329K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -97%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$36K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$194K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.