Dream Haven Equine Sanctuary EIN 83-3068797

Dream Haven Equine Sanctuary

EIN  83-3068797 Private foundation / grantmaker Franklin, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dream Haven Equine Sanctuary claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Rescues, rehabilitates, and provides sanctuary for abandoned or mistreated horses.
Leadership
Shirley O Ford · Director
Money in and out
$237K revenue, $240K expenses
Bottom line

Rescues, rehabilitates, and provides sanctuary for abandoned or mistreated horses. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $237K in revenue, $240K in expenses, and $129K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$237K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$240K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$129K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Total assets
129K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$237K
FY2024▲ +59%
Expenses
$240K
FY2024▲ +47%
Total assets
$129K
FY2024▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$237K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$240K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$129K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$129K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $181K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

To provide rescue, rehabilitation, retraining, and/or permanent sanctuary to thoroughbreds or other equine that have been abandoned, mistreated, or are in dire need of a sanctuary to live out their remaining days.

$181Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDream Haven Equine Sanctuary
EINHdr · item D83-3068797
Principal addressHdr · item CFranklin, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dream Haven Equine Sanctuary executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$237K
Total revenueLn 12$237K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$240K
Total functional expensesLn 25$240K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$6K
Total assetsLn 16$129K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$129K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $129K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $237K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $237K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $237K · Prior year $149K
+59%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $168K · FY2024 $237K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $129K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $237K · Expenses $240K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $129K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $129K · Total assets $129K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shirley O Ford · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $240K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 59%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$237K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$225K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$164K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.