Lobos Ronin Foundation EIN 83-2932589 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lobos Ronin Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $69K in revenue, $42K in expenses, and $142K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Cincinnati, OH
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$69KFY2023
Expenses
$42K
Net assets
$142K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-2932589 Private foundation / grantmaker Cincinnati, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lobos Ronin Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$69K revenue, $42K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$42K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$142K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $28K
Total assets
142K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
18K
in FY2023
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
12%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $2K · 2025–2025

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$2K
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (100%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$69K
FY2023▲ +119%
Expenses
$42K
FY2023▲ +115%
Total assets
$142K
FY2023▲ +24%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$42K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$142K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$142K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLobos Ronin Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-2932589
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Lobos Ronin Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$68K · 98%
Investment income$2K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$68K
Investment income2%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$69K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.42 Operating & administrative $0.58
Grants & contributions paid42%$18K
Operating & administrative58%$24K
Total functional expensesLn 25$42K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$8K
Total assetsLn 16$142K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$142K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $142K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $69K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $69K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $69K · Prior year $32K
+119%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $142K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $69K · Expenses $42K
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $142K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $142K · Total assets $142K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $42K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 119%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$69K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$32K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$38K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.