Md1 Program INC EIN 83-2734278

Md1 Program INC

EIN  83-2734278 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Fairfield, NJ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Md1 Program INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides advanced medical care at emergencies and special events, saving critical patients' lives.
Leadership
Jessica Conyers · Admin Assistanc · $31K
Money in and out
$199K revenue
Bottom line
2.6mo operating runway

Provides advanced medical care at emergencies and special events, saving critical patients' lives. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $199K in revenue, in expenses, and $104K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$199K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$104K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
2.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +271% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
0%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +100% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-27%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$199K
FY2024▼ -36%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$31K
FY2024
Total revenue
$199K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$104K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $313K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Deploying highly-trained physicians to the sites of crashes, accidents, strokes, heart attacks, natural disasters, mass casualties, and other emergencies requiring advanced life support, working as part of a team of emergency response personnel, dedicated to making sure that the most critical patients are alive when they reach the…

$313Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMd1 Program INC
EINHdr · item D83-2734278
Principal addressHdr · item CFairfield, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Admin Assistanc
$30,722Pt VII · Sec A
President & CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jessica Conyers’s $31K as Admin Assistanc is at the 20th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1966 $100K–1M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Mark Merlin$81,600$9,750$9,325$36,875
Jessica Conyers$30,722$73,040
Josephine Geranio$62,882
Sarah Scharf$11,538$11,146
John Carrico$7,083$10,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Md1 Program INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$199K
Total revenueLn 12$199K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$31K
Total net assetsLn 32$104K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $43K · Operating expenses/yr $199K
2.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $103K · Total revenue $199K
52%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $199K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $199K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $199K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $199K · Prior year $311K
-36%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $711K · FY2024 $199K
-27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $104K · Beginning of year $104K
0%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $199K · Expenses $199K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $31K · Total assets $135K
23%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $104K · Total assets $135K
77%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jessica Conyers · Reported title ADMIN ASSISTANC · Highest reported compensation $31K · Total expenses $199K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $33K · Total expenses $199K
17%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -36%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Md1 Program INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$199K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$311K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$123K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$216K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$711K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.