A & C Support Services INC EIN 82-4696028

A & C Support Services INC

EIN  82-4696028 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Alexandria, VA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until A & C Support Services INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Helps people with disabilities live independently in their homes.
Leadership
Ebony Houze · Executive Director/CEO · $127K
Money in and out
$2.8M revenue, $883K expenses
Bottom line
31.7mo operating runway

Helps people with disabilities live independently in their homes. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $2.8M in revenue, $883K in expenses, and $2.3M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$2.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$883K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.9M
Operating runway
31.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +673% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+68%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +84% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
0%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -100% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$2.8M
FY2024▲ +108%
Expenses
$883K
FY2024▲ +4%
Total assets
$2.5M
FY2024▲ +548%
Total liabilities
$137K
FY2024▲ +580%
Total revenue
$2.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$883K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1.9M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $2.2M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

For the Maryland State OSVPI Program, A&C Provided various levels of care to disabled clients through care-giving employees; to allow clients to remain in their homes or setting of choice.

$2.2Mprogram expense
02

Under the ARC Program, A&C Provided various levels of care to disabled clients through care-giving employees; to allow clients to remain in their homes or setting of choice.

$10Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CA & C Support Services INC
EINHdr · item D82-4696028
Principal addressHdr · item CAlexandria, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.acssinc.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E92)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director/CEO
$127,010Pt VII · Sec A

Ebony Houze’s $127K as Executive Director/CEO is at the 40th percentile of top reported officer pay among 3116 $1–10M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Ebony Houze$127,010$3,837

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See A & C Support Services INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$2.7M · 97%
Other revenue$80K · 3%
Program service revenue97%$2.7M
Other revenue3%$80K
Investment income$58
Total revenueLn 12$2.8M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.3M
Total assetsLn 16$2.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$137K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed31.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2.3M · Operating expenses/yr $883K
31.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $2.8M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $2.8M
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2.7M · Total revenue $2.8M
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $58 · Total revenue $2.8M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2.7M · Total expenses $883K
308%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.8M · Prior year $1.3M
+108%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.8M · Expenses $883K
+68%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.3M · Total assets $2.5M
94%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.5M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ebony Houze · Reported title Executive Director/CEO · Highest reported compensation $127K · Total expenses $883K
14%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $1.9M · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 108%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 1%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like A & C Support Services INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$2.8M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.