Dox Foundation EIN 82-1693892 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Dox Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Funds flights for medical missions to reach underserved communities. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.0M in revenue, $324K in expenses, and $591K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Health Care
Location
San Francisco, CA
Website
foundation.doximity.com
Filings
4 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$1.0MFY2024
Expenses
$324K
Net assets
$591K
People
4
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1693892 Private foundation / grantmaker San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dox Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Funds flights for medical missions to reach underserved communities.
Leadership
Jeffrey Tangney · President
Money in and out
$1.0M revenue, $324K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$324K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$591K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $703K
Total assets
606K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
317K
in FY2024
Grants made
220grants
total in period
Payout rate
52%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 220 grants · $381K · 2024–2024
Sarah FaganFY2024$6,335
Clarissa JohnstonFY2024$5,116
Abdifitah MohamedFY2024$4,175
Johnathone YangFY2024$4,166
Erin RamoutarFY2024$3,934
Rempell JoshuaFY2024$3,926
Sara HoganFY2024$3,638
Zoe SmithFY2024$3,296
Taraneh ShirazianFY2024$3,288
Laura FryFY2024$3,285
Ronke GbadeboFY2024$3,074
Gabriela Garcia HernandezFY2024$3,002
Kevin AntonFY2024$2,971
Emily HartfordFY2024$2,924
Victor RiveraFY2024$2,867
Mattia ChasonFY2024$2,766
Aravind AddepalliFY2024$2,741
Kristina KrohnFY2024$2,713
See all 220 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$6K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.0M
FY2024▲ ×112
Expenses
$324K
FY2024▼ -24%
Total assets
$606K
FY2024▲ +96%
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2024▼ -96%
Total revenue
$1.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$324K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$591K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$606K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDox Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-1693892
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jfoundation.doximity.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E70)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dox Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $161K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Micro Grants

The organization plans to cultivate proposals from verified healthcare professionals, and based on the organizations funding criteria, fund grants to serve the underserved. No portion of the grants will go towards compensating the healthcare professional for his or her services.

$161Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.0M · 97%
Investment income$27K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$1.0M
Investment income3%$27K
Total revenueLn 12$1.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$317K
Operating & administrative2%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$324K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$520K
Total assetsLn 16$606K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$591K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $606K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.0M · Prior year $9K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $591K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.0M · Expenses $324K
+68%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $606K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $591K · Total assets $606K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $324K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×112

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.