Lindsay Area Development EIN 82-1539424

Lindsay Area Development FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Strengthens the community school and parish through events, projects, and investments. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $245K in revenue, $81K in expenses, and $288K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
Lindsay, NE
Filings
4 on file (2021–2022)
Revenue
$245KFY2022
Expenses
$81K
Net assets
$288K
People
9
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1539424 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Lindsay, NE
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/24/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lindsay Area Development claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Strengthens the community school and parish through events, projects, and investments.
Leadership
Micaela A O Wegener · President
Money in and out
$245K revenue, $81K expenses
Bottom line
62.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$245K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$81K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$288K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $164K
Operating runway
62.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+67%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
89%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$245K
FY2022▲ +638%
Expenses
$81K
FY2022
Total assets
$295K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$7K
FY2022
Total revenue
$245K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$81K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$288K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$164K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$295K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $58K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Annual 2-day community celebration that focuses on family-centered events and attractions. This event is where current projects are highlighted and the community can provide free-will donations to support the various projects and works being completed by Lindsay Area Development.

$56Kprogram expense
02

A "shop local" initiatvie that certificates could be purchased that could be used at any local business. Lindsay Area Development would contribute $10 to each increment of $50 purchased to provide more local support to economy and businesses over the holiday season.

$2Kprogram expense
03

End-of-school year event for community to celebrate the start of summer. Held on the last day of elementary school. Everyone is invited to participate to decorate bikes scooters etc and drive around the community. This has become a community staple the fire department will sound the sirens and senior residents enjoy seeing the kids.

$561program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLindsay Area Development
EINHdr · item D82-1539424
Principal addressHdr · item CLindsay, NE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S32)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lindsay Area Development executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$219K · 89%
Other revenue$26K · 10%
Contributions & grants89%$219K
Other revenue10%$26K
Investment income$678
Total revenueLn 12$245K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$295K
Total assetsLn 16$295K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$288K
Months of cash on handcomputed43.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $295K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $81K · Less non-cash grants $24K · Cash operating expenses/yr $57K
62.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $81K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $81K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $81K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $219K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $219K · Total revenue $245K
89%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $245K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $245K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $678 · Total revenue $245K
+0.3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $81K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $245K · Prior year $33K
+638%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $288K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $245K · Expenses $81K
+67%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $295K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $288K · Total assets $295K
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $295K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Micaela A O Wegener · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $81K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $81K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 638%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$175K
Grants paid · 3 grants · $431K · 2024–2024
Lindsay Academy INCNE · FY2024$172,000
Holy Family ElementaryFY2024$147,000
Village of LindsayFY2024$111,693

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Lindsay Area Development →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$4.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$717K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$245K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.