Buttonwillow Community Foundation EIN 77-0377965

Buttonwillow Community Foundation

EIN  77-0377965 Private foundation / grantmaker Buttonwillow, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Buttonwillow Community Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Buttonwillow, CA. It reported about $227K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Manuel Dela Rosa · President
Money in and out
$227K revenue, $148K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Buttonwillow, CA. It reported about $227K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $227K in revenue, $148K in expenses, and $315K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$315K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $79K
Total assets
517K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
124K
in FY2025
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
24%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $124K · 2024–2024
Buttonwillow RecreationFY2024$50,000
Buttonwillow Chamber of CommerceFY2024$18,425
Buttonwillow Chamber of CommerceFY2024$16,000
Buttonwillow Chamber of CommerceFY2024$9,525
Buttonwillow RecreationFY2024$5,000
Buttonwillow SchoolFY2024$5,000
Buttonwillow SchoolFY2024$5,000
Buttonwillow SchoolFY2024$4,850
Buttonwillow Chamber of CommerceFY2024$4,500
Buttonwillow RecreationFY2024$2,035
Pioneer Senior CenterFY2024$2,000
Buttonwillow Chamber of CommerceFY2024$850
Pioneer Senior CenterFY2024$253
Buttonwillow Chamber of CommerceFY2024$251
Kern County Sheriff ButtonwillowFY2024$192

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$227K
FY2025▲ +21%
Expenses
$148K
FY2025▼ -75%
Total assets
$517K
FY2025▼ -15%
Total liabilities
$201K
FY2025▼ -45%
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$148K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$315K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$517K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CButtonwillow Community Foundation
EINHdr · item D77-0377965
Principal addressHdr · item CButtonwillow, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S21Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Honorary Mayor
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Buttonwillow Community Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$225K · 99%
Investment income$2K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$225K
Investment income1%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$227K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$124K
Operating & administrative16%$24K
Total functional expensesLn 25$148K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$485K
Total assetsLn 16$517K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$201K
Total net assetsLn 32$315K
Months of cash on handcomputed39.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $517K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $227K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $227K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $227K · Prior year $187K
+21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $232K · FY2024 $227K
0%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $315K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $227K · Expenses $148K
+35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $517K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $315K · Total assets $517K
61%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Manuel Dela Rosa · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $148K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$227K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$294K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.