St John Missionary Baptist Church of Palmetto INC EIN 65-0781766

St John Missionary Baptist Church of Palmetto INC

EIN  65-0781766 Religious organization Palmetto, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until St John Missionary Baptist Church of Palmetto INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides charitable, religious, and educational services through its church.
Leadership
Ron Shipp · Pastor · $35K
Money in and out
$254K revenue, $164K expenses
Bottom line
61.3mo operating runway

Provides charitable, religious, and educational services through its church. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $254K in revenue, $164K in expenses, and $1.5M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$164K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $90K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.67
Operating runway
61.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -25% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+36%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -32% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$254K
FY2025▲ +4%
Expenses
$164K
FY2025▲ +42%
Total assets
$1.5M
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$164K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$90K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B67%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $109K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Compensation of pastor and support staff to carry out the primary purpose of the church in addition to paying others to help the pastor to complete the tasks stipulated in the primary exempt purpose including professional fees

$54Kprogram expense
02

Cost of repairs, maintenance, utilities, insurance to current church and church parsonage in order to congregate and educate the congregation. Members are seaching for not only spiritual support but also financial support.

$39Kprogram expense
03

Benefits paid to or for members of the congregation to participate in the giving to others in a spiritual manner.

$16Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSt John Missionary Baptist Church of Palmetto INC
EINHdr · item D65-0781766
Principal addressHdr · item CPalmetto, FL
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Pastor
$34,800Pt VII · Sec A
$11,975Pt VII · Sec A
Custodian
$2,550Pt VII · Sec A
Accountant
$1,835Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Secretary
$1,200Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Secretary
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Custodian
$750Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman of Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Ron Shipp’s $35K as Pastor is at the 34th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2136 $100K–1M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Ron Shipp$34,800$37,700
Terry Johnson$11,975$11,475
Henry Pruitt$2,550$2,925
Stephanie Earley$1,000$2,200
Melanie Little$1,835$1,025
Sheron Ackerman$1,200
Artie Freeman$750
Rosemary Murry$675

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See St John Missionary Baptist Church of Palmetto INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$254K
Investment income$295
Total revenueLn 12$254K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.67
Program services67%$109K
Total functional expensesLn 25$164K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$836K
Total assetsLn 16$1.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed61.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $836K · Operating expenses/yr $164K
61.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $109K · Total expenses $164K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $164K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $164K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $249K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $254K · Total revenue $254K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $254K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $254K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $295 · Total revenue $254K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $164K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $254K · Prior year $244K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $254K · Expenses $164K
+36%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.5M · Total assets $1.5M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.5M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ron Shipp · Reported title PASTOR · Highest reported compensation $35K · Total expenses $164K
21%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $52K · Total expenses $164K
32%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 67%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 4%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$254K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$244K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.