Lennar Foundation INC EIN 65-0171539 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lennar Foundation INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Miami, FL. It reported about $46.9M in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $46.9M in revenue, $12.7M in expenses, and $117.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Miami, FL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$46.9MFY2021
Expenses
$12.7M
Net assets
$117.5M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  65-0171539 Private foundation / grantmaker Miami, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 7/7/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lennar Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in Miami, FL. It reported about $46.9M in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$46.9M revenue, $12.7M expenses
Bottom line
+73% surplus margin
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$46.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$12.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$117.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $34.2M
Surplus margin
+73%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$46.9M
FY2021▲ +134%
Expenses
$12.7M
FY2021▼ -52%
Total assets
$117.5M
FY2021▲ +57%
Total liabilities
$51K
FY2021▲ +15%
Total revenue
$46.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$12.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$117.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$34.2M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$117.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLennar Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D65-0171539
Principal addressHdr · item CMiami, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1990

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$24.7M · 53%
Other revenue$22.2M · 47%
Contributions & grants53%$24.7M
Other revenue47%$22.2M
Total revenueLn 12$46.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$117.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$51K
Total net assetsLn 32$117.5M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $117.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $46.9M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $46.9M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $46.9M · Prior year $20.1M
+134%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $117.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $46.9M · Expenses $12.7M
+73%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $117.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $117.5M · Total assets $117.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $12.7M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 134%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$51
Grants paid · 383 grants · $119.5M · 2019–2023
City of HopeFY2023$5,075,000
Volunteer Florida Foundation INCFL · FY2023$5,000,000
Mobile Loaves & Fishes INCTX · FY2023$5,000,000
Jewish National Fund-Usa INCNY · FY2023$2,500,000
Florida International UniversityFY2023$1,517,360
Overtown Youth Center INCFL · FY2023$1,460,000
Break-N the Cycle Nonprofit CorpFY2023$1,250,000
Building Talent FoundationDC · FY2023$1,200,000
Miami Dade CollegeFY2023$1,005,000
United Way of North CarolinaNC · FY2023$1,000,000
Black Ambition Opportunity INCFL · FY2023$1,000,000
Amikids INC DBA Amikids TampaFY2023$781,126
University of MiamiFL · FY2023$734,181
Dolphins Cycling Challenge INCFL · FY2023$706,135
Minnesota Assistance Council for VeteransFY2023$525,000
Housing First Minnesota FoundationFY2023$500,000
See all 383 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$78.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$68.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$40.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$46.9M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$20.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.