Wallace Foundation EIN 62-6048465 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Wallace Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Morristown, TN. It reported about $405K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $405K in revenue, $69K in expenses, and $656K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Morristown, TN
Filings
4 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$405KFY2021
Expenses
$69K
Net assets
$656K
People
0
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  62-6048465 Private foundation / grantmaker Morristown, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wallace Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Morristown, TN. It reported about $405K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$405K revenue, $69K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$405K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$69K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$656K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $337K
Total assets
656K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
67K
in FY2021
Grants made
51grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 51 grants · $165K · 2024–2024
New Orleans Baptist Theological SemFY2024$30,000
Nolachucky Baptist Assoc Dis ReliefFY2024$16,300
United Way of Hamblen CountyTN · FY2024$16,000
Vol Chapt of Army Aviation AssocFY2024$10,000
Lakeway FcaFY2024$8,000
Challenge Golf AssociationTN · FY2024$6,000
All OthersFY2024$5,575
Helen Ross McNabb FoundationFY2024$3,000
Run for Holland FoundationFY2024$2,500
Mid America SeminaryFY2024$2,500
Liberty University INCVA · FY2024$2,500
Carson-Newman UniversityTN · FY2024$2,500
Lakeway Christian SchoolsFY2024$2,000
Gsm Council Boys Scouts of AmericaFY2024$2,000
Go Tell MinistriesFY2024$2,000
See all 51 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV17
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$30K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$405K
FY2021
Expenses
$69K
FY2021
Total assets
$656K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$656K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWallace Foundation
EINHdr · item D62-6048465
Principal addressHdr · item CMorristown, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1964

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Wallace Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$380K · 94%
Investment income$16K · 4%
Other revenue$10K · 2%
Contributions & grants94%$380K
Investment income4%$16K
Other revenue2%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$405K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$67K
Operating & administrative2%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$69K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$379K
Total assetsLn 16$656K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$656K
Months of cash on handcomputed66.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $656K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $405K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $405K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $405K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $656K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $405K · Expenses $69K
+83%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $656K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $656K · Total assets $656K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $69K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$559K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$405K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.