Americorps Seniors Rsvp EIN 62-0930682

Americorps Seniors Rsvp

EIN  62-0930682 Public foundation / grantmaker Adamsville, TN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Americorps Seniors Rsvp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A public foundation based in Adamsville, TN. It reported about $116K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Pamela Scroggins · Director · $36K
Money in and out
$116K revenue
Bottom line
+2% surplus margin

A public foundation based in Adamsville, TN. It reported about $116K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $116K in revenue, in expenses, and $2K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +8% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+2%
avg. annual growth over 5 years
Donor-funded
94%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -6% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$116K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total revenue
$116K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAmericorps Seniors Rsvp
EINHdr · item D62-0930682
Principal addressHdr · item CAdamsville, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T40Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1987

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$35,510Pt VII · Sec A
Coordinator
$26,880Pt VII · Sec A

Pamela Scroggins’s $36K as Director is at the 31st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1263 $100K–1M philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Pamela Carroll$35,360$59,896$28,619$23,218
Pamela Scroggins$35,510
Shirley Clark$10,445$29,568
Dana Scroggins$26,880$26,624$25,512$11,616
Shelby Higgins$2,791$7,350

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Americorps Seniors Rsvp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$116K
Total revenueLn 12$116K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$2K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $114K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $109K · Total revenue $116K
94%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $116K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $116K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $114K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $116K · Prior year $107K
+9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $108K · FY2024 $116K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $116K · Expenses $114K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2K · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Pamela Scroggins · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $114K
31%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $62K · Total expenses $114K
55%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$116K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$108K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.