348 Post Challenger 7 EIN 59-2903617 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

348 Post Challenger 7 FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports veterans, youth, and communities through patriotism, care, and service programs. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $254K in revenue, $160K in expenses, and $331K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Cpe Canaveral, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$254KFY2023
Expenses
$160K
Net assets
$331K
People
10
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  59-2903617 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Cpe Canaveral, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 348 Post Challenger 7 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports veterans, youth, and communities through patriotism, care, and service programs.
Leadership
Jim Plucinak · Commander
Money in and out
$254K revenue, $160K expenses
Bottom line
+37% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2023
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$331K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $94K
Surplus margin
+37%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$254K
FY2023▲ +51%
Expenses
$160K
FY2023▼ -6%
Total assets
$470K
FY2023▲ +55%
Total liabilities
$140K
FY2023▼ -10%
Total revenue
$254K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$331K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$94K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$470K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3444
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4444

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C348 Post Challenger 7
EINHdr · item D59-2903617
Principal addressHdr · item CCpe Canaveral, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a444
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b444
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
2nd Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sgt at Arms
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Historian
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Service Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 348 Post Challenger 7 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Provides for the upkeep and upgrade of facilities for use of members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$232K · 92%
Program service revenue$12K · 5%
Contributions & grants$9K · 4%
Other revenue92%$232K
Program service revenue5%$12K
Contributions & grants4%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$254K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$106K
Total assetsLn 16$470K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$140K
Total net assetsLn 32$331K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $106K · Operating expenses/yr $160K
8.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $160K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $160K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $160K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $4K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $9K · Total revenue $254K
4%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $254K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $12K · Total revenue $254K
5%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $254K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $12K · Total expenses $160K
8%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $254K · Prior year $169K
+51%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $331K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $254K · Expenses $160K
+37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $470K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $331K · Total assets $470K
70%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $470K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jim Plucinak · Reported title COMMANDER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $160K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $46K · Total expenses $160K
29%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 51%
Accounting fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$272K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$265K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$254K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$169K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$144K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.