Four Freedoms House of Miami Beach INC EIN 59-1033772

Four Freedoms House of Miami Beach INC

EIN  59-1033772 Private foundation / grantmaker Bay Harbor Islands, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Four Freedoms House of Miami Beach INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Distributes assets from liquidating partnerships to charities.
Leadership
Jeffrey a Gidney · President/Director · $6K
Money in and out
$667K revenue, $658K expenses
Bottom line

Distributes assets from liquidating partnerships to charities. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $667K in revenue, $658K in expenses, and $8.6M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$667K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$658K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $9K
Total assets
8.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
500K
in FY2024
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $500K · 2024–2024

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$500K
Median grantPart XV$500K
Largest grantPart XV$500K
Top cause focusNTEEHealth Care (100%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$667K
FY2024▲ +36%
Expenses
$658K
FY2024▲ +10%
Total assets
$8.6M
FY20240%
Total liabilities
$6K
FY2024▲ +12%
Total revenue
$667K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$658K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.6M
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $151K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Make charitable contributions to other 501(c)(3) organizations

$151Kprogram expense
02

General partner of partnership in liquidation.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFour Freedoms House of Miami Beach INC
EINHdr · item D59-1033772
Principal addressHdr · item CBay Harbor Islands, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1971

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Director
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Director
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer/Direct
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021FY2020
Jeffrey a Gidney$6,000$6,000$6,000
Jessica L Hildebrandt$6,000$6,000$6,000
Dr Peter H Segall$6,000$6,000$6,000
Mark M Halpern$6,000$6,000$6,000
Jamie H Jerome$6,000$6,000$6,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Four Freedoms House of Miami Beach INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$667K
Total revenueLn 12$667K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$500K
Operating & administrative24%$158K
Total functional expensesLn 25$658K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$219K
Total assetsLn 16$8.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$6K
Total net assetsLn 32$8.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $667K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $667K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $667K · Prior year $490K
+36%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $319K · FY2024 $667K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $667K · Expenses $658K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.6M · Total assets $8.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeffrey a Gidney · Reported title PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $658K
1%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 36%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$667K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$490K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$477K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$731K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$319K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.