Vandy Charitable Foundation INC EIN 57-1029335

Vandy Charitable Foundation INC

EIN  57-1029335 Private foundation / grantmaker Georgetown, SC
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/12/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Vandy Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in Georgetown, SC. It reported about $10.6M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Robert M Balding · Director · $150K
Money in and out
$10.6M revenue, $574K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Georgetown, SC. It reported about $10.6M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $10.6M in revenue, $574K in expenses, and $15.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$10.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$574K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10.1M
Total assets
15.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
232K
in FY2025
Grants made
41grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 41 grants · $232K · 2024–2024
Prince George Winyah Episcopal ChurchFY2024$45,000
Ducks UnlimitedFY2024$21,250
Musc Shawn Jenkins Children's HospitalFY2024$15,000
St Frances Humane SocietyFY2024$10,000
Smith Medical Clinic INCSC · FY2024$10,000
Musc FoundationFY2024$10,000
Wallace Pate FoundationFY2024$5,000
Tidelands Health FoundationFY2024$5,000
Samaritan's PurseFY2024$5,000
Lowcountry Prep SchoolFY2024$5,000
Lowcountry Lab ResuceFY2024$5,000
John's Hopkins UniversityFY2024$5,000
Joe Martin Als FoundFY2024$5,000
Hugs for HorsesFY2024$5,000
Hope for Ukraine INCNJ · FY2024$5,000
Great Camp SagamoreFY2024$5,000
Danny & Ron's RescueFY2024$5,000
Cape Romain Lighthouse Preservation FundFY2024$5,000
See all 41 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV12
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$45K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$10.6M
FY2025▲ ×101
Expenses
$574K
FY20250%
Total assets
$15.4M
FY2025▲ +185%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$10.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$574K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$15.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVandy Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D57-1029335
Principal addressHdr · item CGeorgetown, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$150,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$150,000Pt VII · Sec A
See Vandy Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$10.3M · 97%
Investment income$331K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$10.3M
Investment income3%$331K
Total revenueLn 12$10.6M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.40 Operating & administrative $0.60
Grants & contributions paid40%$232K
Operating & administrative60%$342K
Total functional expensesLn 25$574K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$222K
Total assetsLn 16$15.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$15.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $15.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $10.6M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $10.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10.6M · Prior year $106K
×101
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $254K · FY2024 $10.6M
+154%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $15.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10.6M · Expenses $574K
+95%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $15.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $15.4M · Total assets $15.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert M Balding · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $150K · Total expenses $574K
26%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×101

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$10.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-63K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$254K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.