Eclipse Users Group-Ufo EIN 56-2019893

Eclipse Users Group-Ufo FY2020 filing

EIN  56-2019893 Business league / trade association Lexington, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Eclipse Users Group-Ufo claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Provides training, networking, and advocacy for Eclipse software users.
Leadership
Debbie Hudec · Treasurer
Money in and out
$335K revenue, $238K expenses
Bottom line
+29% operating surplus

Provides training, networking, and advocacy for Eclipse software users. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $335K in revenue, $238K in expenses, and $276K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$335K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$238K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$276K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $97K
Operating surplus
+29%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
64%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$335K
FY2020
Expenses
$238K
FY2020
Total assets
$601K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$325K
FY2020
Total revenue
$335K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$238K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$276K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$97K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$601K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

The Eclipse User Group was created to be a resource for any organization using Eclipse software. Specifically the group provides training, networking opportunities, advocacy for future product development, and a a forum for members to discuss areas of interest.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEclipse Users Group-Ufo
EINHdr · item D56-2019893
Principal addressHdr · item CLexington, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.eclipseuser.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Eclipse Users Group-Ufo executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$334K
Investment income$565
Total revenueLn 12$335K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$288K
Total assetsLn 16$601K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$325K
Total net assetsLn 32$276K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $288K · Operating expenses/yr $238K
14.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $238K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $238K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $238K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $334K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $334K · Total revenue $335K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $335K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $335K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $565 · Total revenue $335K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $238K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $335K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $276K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $335K · Expenses $238K
+29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $601K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $276K · Total assets $601K
46%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $601K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Debbie Hudec · Reported title Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $238K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $152K · Total expenses $238K
64%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$774K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$335K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.