Kva Foundation EIN 54-1838819 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Kva Foundation FY2025 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lynchburg, VA. It reported about $96K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $96K in revenue, $71K in expenses, and $425K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Lynchburg, VA
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$96KFY2025
Expenses
$71K
Net assets
$425K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  54-1838819 Private foundation / grantmaker Lynchburg, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2025 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kva Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Lynchburg, VA. It reported about $96K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Kent Van Allen JR · Trustee
Money in and out
$96K revenue, $71K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$96K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$71K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$425K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $24K
Total assets
425K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
64K
in FY2025
Grants made
39grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 39 grants · $59K · 2025–2025
Lynchburg GrowsFY2025$11,000
Hollins UniversityFY2025$10,000
St John's Episcopal ChurchFY2025$8,200
James River Day SchoolFY2025$6,000
Poplar ForestFY2025$5,000
United Way of LynchburgFY2025$2,000
Radio Iq and WvtfFY2025$2,000
Miriam's HouseFY2025$1,100
Women's Resource Center of N MlFY2025$1,000
Va Ctr for Incl CommFY2025$1,000
St James Episcopal ChurchFY2025$1,000
Planned Parenthood South AtlanticFY2025$1,000
Parkview Community MissionFY2025$1,000
McLaren HospitalFY2025$1,000
Lynchburg Daily BreadFY2025$1,000
Lnterfaith Outreach AssocFY2025$1,000
Elizabeth's Early Learning CenterFY2025$1,000
Five Hundred Year Forest FdFY2025$750
See all 39 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$11K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$96K
FY2025▲ +414%
Expenses
$71K
FY2025▼ -7%
Total assets
$425K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$96K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$71K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$425K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$425K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKva Foundation
EINHdr · item D54-1838819
Principal addressHdr · item CLynchburg, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Kva Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$96K
Total revenueLn 12$96K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$64K
Operating & administrative10%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$71K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$8K
Total assetsLn 16$425K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$425K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $425K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $96K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $96K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $96K · Prior year $19K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $319K · FY2024 $96K
-26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $425K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $96K · Expenses $71K
+25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $425K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $425K · Total assets $425K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kent Van Allen JR · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $71K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 414%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$96K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$313K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$319K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.