Mattei-Rothschild Foundation INC EIN 47-4814708 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mattei-Rothschild Foundation INC FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Glenview, KY. It reported about $273K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $273K in revenue, $99K in expenses, and $286K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Glenview, KY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$273KFY2024
Expenses
$99K
Net assets
$286K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4814708 Private foundation / grantmaker Glenview, KY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mattei-Rothschild Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Glenview, KY. It reported about $273K in revenue for 2024.
Money in and out
$273K revenue, $99K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$273K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$99K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$286K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $174K
Total assets
286K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
97K
in FY2024
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
34%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $410K · 2025–2025
University of PittsburghPA · FY2025$102,496
Vanderbilt UniversityTN · FY2025$57,225
University of KentuckyFY2025$52,010
University of KentuckyFY2025$10,500
Congregation Adath JeshurunKY · FY2025$7,838
Vanderbilt UniversityTN · FY2025$5,000
Yoga East INCKY · FY2025$2,000
Louisville Public MediaFY2025$1,000
Jewish Federation of LouisvilleFY2025$1,000
The Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyFY2025$250
Brandywine Valley SPCAFY2025$250
Rabbinical College of Telshee INCFY2025$54

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$160K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (33%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$273K
FY2024▲ +150%
Expenses
$99K
FY2024▼ -51%
Total assets
$286K
FY2024▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$273K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$99K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$286K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$286K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMattei-Rothschild Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D47-4814708
Principal addressHdr · item CGlenview, KY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Mattei-Rothschild Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$263K · 96%
Investment income$10K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$263K
Investment income4%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$273K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$97K
Operating & administrative2%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$99K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$43K
Total assetsLn 16$286K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$286K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $286K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $273K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $273K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $273K · Prior year $109K
+150%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $286K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $273K · Expenses $99K
+64%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $286K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $286K · Total assets $286K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $99K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 150%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$273K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$138K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.