Abb Foundation EIN 47-4224483 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Abb Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Cary, NC. It reported about $630K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $630K in revenue, $767K in expenses, and $83K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Cary, NC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$630KFY2022
Expenses
$767K
Net assets
$83K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4224483 Private foundation / grantmaker Cary, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Abb Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cary, NC. It reported about $630K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$630K revenue, $767K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$630K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$767K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$83K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$137K
Total assets
83K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
767K
in FY2022
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
925%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $312K · 2025–2025
America's CharitiesFY2025$50,000
Feeding AmericaFY2025$47,926
National Inventors Hall of Fame INCFY2025$45,000
FirstFY2025$45,000
Boys and Girls Club of Greater MemphisFY2025$20,000
Boys and Girls Club of Fort Smith ArkansasFY2025$20,000
American Red Cross Midwest Tn ChapterFY2025$20,000
Boys and Girls Club of Troy MichiganFY2025$20,000
Boys and Girls Club of Greater HoustonFY2025$20,000
Jane Phillips PTOFY2025$5,214
Churches United for Community Concern INCFY2025$4,786
Community Services Clearinghouse INCFY2025$4,023
United Way of Fort Smith Area INCFY2025$2,549
American National Red CrossFY2025$2,365
El Centro De CorazonFY2025$1,899
Wreaths Across AmericaFY2025$1,292
American Cancer Society INCFY2025$612
Beloved AshevilleFY2025$348
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$630K
FY2022▲ +142%
Expenses
$767K
FY2022▲ +100%
Total assets
$83K
FY2022▼ -62%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$630K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$767K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$83K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$83K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAbb Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-4224483
Principal addressHdr · item CCary, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Abb Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$630K
Total revenueLn 12$630K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$767K
Total functional expensesLn 25$767K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$83K
Total assetsLn 16$83K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$83K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $83K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $630K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $630K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $630K · Prior year $260K
+142%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $83K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $630K · Expenses $767K
-22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $83K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $83K · Total assets $83K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $767K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 142%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$310K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$515K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$506K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$630K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$260K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$300K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.