Helping One Guy INC EIN 47-4190605 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Helping One Guy INC FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides financial aid to families facing life-altering events. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $37K in revenue, in expenses, and $13K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Kennesaw, GA
Website
helpingoneguy.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$37KFY2020
Expenses
Net assets
$13K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-4190605 Public foundation / grantmaker Kennesaw, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Helping One Guy INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides financial aid to families facing life-altering events.
Leadership
Bob Kelly · Director
Money in and out
$37K revenue
Bottom line
4.8mo operating runway
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$37K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
4.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+12%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$37K
FY2020
Total revenue
$37K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHelping One Guy INC
EINHdr · item D47-4190605
Principal addressHdr · item CKennesaw, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jhelpingoneguy.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T70)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Operations
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Helping One Guy INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$37K
Total revenueLn 12$37K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$532
Total net assetsLn 32$13K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $13K · Operating expenses/yr $33K
4.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $37K · Total revenue $37K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $37K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $37K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $33K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $37K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13K · Beginning of year $8K
+54%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $37K · Expenses $33K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $532 · Total assets $13K
4%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13K · Total assets $13K
96%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bob Kelly · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $33K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $33K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$7K
Grants paid · 8 grants · $270K · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$45,257
Todd CallawayFY2024$45,257
Unitemized GrantFY2024$33,540
Jeff PruetFY2024$33,540
Unitemized GrantFY2024$31,481
Jason UglowFY2024$31,481
Unitemized GrantFY2024$24,806
Dan OwensFY2024$24,806

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$208K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$37K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.