Immunotherapy Foundation EIN 47-3847309

Immunotherapy Foundation

EIN  47-3847309 Unknown exempt organization San Diego, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Immunotherapy Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Funds and partners research for immunotherapy treatments and cures for HPV-related cancers.
Leadership
Christina B Jordan · Executive Dir. · $160K
Money in and out
$93K revenue
Bottom line
-267% surplus margin

Funds and partners research for immunotherapy treatments and cures for HPV-related cancers. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $93K in revenue, in expenses, and $305K in net assets.Pt I

Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$93K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
-267%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -3867% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$93K
FY2021▼ -94%
Total revenue
$93K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $1.3M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Our cause is to fund the following programs and studies:A cutting-edge cancer mutanome focused personalized immunotherapy program.A novel immune therapy for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) that lays the framework for developing drugs, antibodies, and vaccines against cancers.Identification of a novel immune biomarker in the…

$1.3Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CImmunotherapy Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-3847309
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$160,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Christina B Jordan$160,000$160,000
Margaux C Stack-Babich$46,332

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Immunotherapy Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$93K
Total revenueLn 12$93K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$305K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $310K · Operating expenses/yr $341K
10.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $41K · Total revenue $93K
44%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $93K
Investment reliance
Investment income $92 · Total revenue $93K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $341K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $93K · Prior year $1.7M
-94%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $305K · Beginning of year $552K
-45%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $93K · Expenses $341K
-267%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $5K · Total assets $310K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $305K · Total assets $310K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christina B Jordan · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $160K · Total expenses $341K
47%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $171K · Total expenses $341K
50%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -94%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$122
Grants paid · 1 grant · $1.1M · 2020–2020
UcsdCA · FY2020$1,050,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2021 (Latest)$93K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.