Van Wallingham Foundation EIN 47-3423745

Van Wallingham Foundation FY2022 filing

EIN  47-3423745 Private foundation / grantmaker Waterbury Ctr, VT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Van Wallingham Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Waterbury Ctr, VT. It reported about $141K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$141K revenue, $14K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Waterbury Ctr, VT. It reported about $141K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $141K in revenue, $14K in expenses, and $383K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$383K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $127K
Total assets
383K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
11K
in FY2022
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $50K · 2024–2024
Villages in Partnership INCNJ · FY2024$25,000
Rainforest Foundation INCNY · FY2024$5,000
Neighbors in ActionFY2024$5,000
Champlain Housing TrustFY2024$3,000
Mali HealthFY2024$3,000
Clean Air TaskforceFY2024$2,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$25K
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$141K
FY2022▲ +23%
Expenses
$14K
FY2022▼ -44%
Total assets
$383K
FY2022▲ +50%
Total liabilities
$119
FY20220%
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$383K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$383K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVan Wallingham Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-3423745
Principal addressHdr · item CWaterbury Ctr, VT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Van Wallingham Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$134K · 95%
Investment income$7K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$134K
Investment income5%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$141K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$11K
Operating & administrative21%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$14K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$73K
Total assetsLn 16$383K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$119
Total net assetsLn 32$383K
Months of cash on handcomputed64.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $383K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $141K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $141K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $141K · Prior year $114K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $383K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $141K · Expenses $14K
+90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $383K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $383K · Total assets $383K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $14K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$32K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$141K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$114K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.