Relief Haven Foundation EIN 47-2499501 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Relief Haven Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lehi, UT. It reported about $805K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $805K in revenue, $135K in expenses, and $747K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Lehi, UT
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$805KFY2020
Expenses
$135K
Net assets
$747K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-2499501 Private foundation / grantmaker Lehi, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Relief Haven Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Lehi, UT. It reported about $805K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$805K revenue, $135K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$805K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$135K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$747K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $670K
Total assets
757K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
113K
in FY2020
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $88K · 2025–2025
Well AfricaFY2025$83,400
Tree of Life FoundationFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$44K
Median grantPart XV$83K
Largest grantPart XV$83K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$805K
FY2020
Expenses
$135K
FY2020
Total assets
$757K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2020
Total revenue
$805K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$135K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$747K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$757K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRelief Haven Foundation
EINHdr · item D47-2499501
Principal addressHdr · item CLehi, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Relief Haven Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$805K
Total revenueLn 12$805K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$113K
Operating & administrative16%$22K
Total functional expensesLn 25$135K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$757K
Total assetsLn 16$757K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$747K
Months of cash on handcomputed67.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $757K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $805K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $805K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $805K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $747K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $805K · Expenses $135K
+83%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $757K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $747K · Total assets $757K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $135K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$300 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$196 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$345K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$20 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$805K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.