Ccs Connect Community Services EIN 46-5699270 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ccs Connect Community Services FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps people gain financial independence and improve their lives with resources and education. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $187K in revenue, in expenses, and $305K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2013
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Fritch, TX
Website
connectcommunityservices.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$187KFY2021
Expenses
Net assets
$305K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-5699270 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Fritch, TX Founded 2013
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ccs Connect Community Services claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps people gain financial independence and improve their lives with resources and education.
Leadership
Davina Brown · Executive Director · $29K
Money in and out
$187K revenue
Bottom line
14.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$187K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
14.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+23%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
101%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$187K
FY2021▼ -28%
Expenses
FY2021
Total assets
FY2021
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2021
Total revenue
$187K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$305K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCcs Connect Community Services
EINHdr · item D46-5699270
Principal addressHdr · item CFritch, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jconnectcommunityservices.com
Year of formationHdr · item L2013
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$29,393Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jana Webb’s $21K as Executive Di is at the 11th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Missy Keener$38,000$37,500$37,500
Davina Brown$37,800
Davina Brown$29,393
Jana Webb$21,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ccs Connect Community Services executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $71K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Food Bank

Distributed over 144,847 pounds of food to 7,163 invividuals and 3,026 families and 200 holiday meal boxes.

$29Kprogram expense
02

Angel Tree

107 kids recieved multiple christmas gifts from donations to angel tree

$22Kprogram expense
03

7,455 hygiene and cleaning items were given to sanford and fritch residents. 218 shoes were provided to students.

$20Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$187K
Total revenueLn 12$187K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$305K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $174K · Operating expenses/yr $143K
14.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $189K · Total revenue $187K
101%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $187K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $187K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $143K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $187K · Prior year $260K
-28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $305K · Beginning of year $261K
+17%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $187K · Expenses $143K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $5K · Total assets $310K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $305K · Total assets $310K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Davina Brown · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $29K · Total expenses $143K
21%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $43K · Total expenses $143K
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -28%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$143K
Grants paid · 9 grants · $678K · 2020–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$33,945
Unitemized GrantFY2025$4,152
Unitemized GrantFY2025$500
Unitemized GrantFY2024$443,896
Unitemized GrantFY2024$37,991
Unitemized GrantFY2024$13,377
Unitemized GrantFY2023$59,447
Unitemized GrantFY2022$73,418
Unitemized GrantFY2020$11,471

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ccs Connect Community Services →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$660K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$119K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$187K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$260K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.