San Antonio Chapter 48 of the Institute of Real Estate Management EIN 46-5094850

San Antonio Chapter 48 of the Institute of Real Estate Management

EIN  46-5094850 Business league / trade association Austin, TX Founded 2013
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until San Antonio Chapter 48 of the Institute of Real Estate Management claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
a business league or trade association
Leadership
Tiffany Korbell · President
Money in and out
$208K revenue, $169K expenses
Bottom line
+19% operating surplus

San Antonio Chapter 48 of the Institute of Real Estate Management is a business league or trade association based in Austin, TX, formed in 2013. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $208K in revenue, $169K in expenses, and $212K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$208K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$169K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$212K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $39K
Operating surplus
+19%
revenue over expenses▲ +303% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
97%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +74% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$208K
FY2025▲ +29%
Total revenue
$208K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$169K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$212K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$39K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$280K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Held Meeting with Topics Such as

Understanding why buildings move and options to assess and repair to better manage the asset, navigating construction plans, san antonio international airport: the terminal development program and beyond!, leading through change: navigating the evolving landscape of real estate management, building futures: how port san antonio is…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSan Antonio Chapter 48 of the Institute of Real Estate Management
EINHdr · item D46-5094850
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jiremsanantionio.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2013
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S47Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1976

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Immediate Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See San Antonio Chapter 48 of the Institute of Real Estate Management executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$201K · 97%
Contributions & grants$4K · 2%
Investment income$3K · 2%
Program service revenue97%$201K
Contributions & grants2%$4K
Investment income2%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$208K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$208K
Total assetsLn 16$280K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$68K
Total net assetsLn 32$212K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $208K · Operating expenses/yr $169K
14.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $169K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $169K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $169K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $4K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $4K · Total revenue $208K
2%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $208K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $201K · Total revenue $208K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $208K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $201K · Total expenses $169K
119%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $208K · Prior year $161K
+29%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $94K · FY2025 $208K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $212K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $208K · Expenses $169K
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $280K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $212K · Total assets $280K
76%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $280K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tiffany Korbell · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $169K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $169K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 29%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$208K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$178K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.