Van Dyke Billy Foundation EIN 46-3987730 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Van Dyke Billy Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Hopkins, MN. It reported about $231K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $231K in revenue, $499K in expenses, and $9.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Mutual/Membership
Location
Hopkins, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$231KFY2020
Expenses
$499K
Net assets
$9.5M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-3987730 Private foundation / grantmaker Hopkins, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Van Dyke Billy Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Hopkins, MN. It reported about $231K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$231K revenue, $499K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$231K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$499K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$267K
Total assets
9.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
485K
in FY2020
Grants made
41grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 41 grants · $500K · 2025–2025
University of MinnesotaFY2025$90,000
A Humane WorldFY2025$90,000
Animal Humane SocietyFY2025$40,000
People for Ethical Treatment of AnimalsFY2025$35,000
National Park Conservation AssociationFY2025$35,000
Voyageur Outward Bound SchoolFY2025$20,000
The Nature ConservancyFY2025$20,000
St Thomas FoundationFY2025$20,000
American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty of AnimalsFY2025$20,000
Zoo New EnglandFY2025$10,000
River Hills UmcFY2025$10,000
Minnesota Historical SocietyFY2025$10,000
C&w Rustic Hallow ShelterFY2025$6,000
National Wildlife FederationFY2025$5,000
Wounded Paw ProjectFY2025$5,000
World Wildlife FundFY2025$5,000
Turning Point Donkey RescueFY2025$5,000
Smiley's RescuesFY2025$5,000
See all 41 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$90K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$231K
FY2020
Expenses
$499K
FY2020
Total assets
$9.5M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$231K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$499K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$9.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CVan Dyke Billy Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-3987730
Principal addressHdr · item CHopkins, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMutual/Membership (Y20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Van Dyke Billy Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$156K · 67%
Investment income$75K · 33%
Contributions & grants67%$156K
Investment income33%$75K
Total revenueLn 12$231K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$485K
Operating & administrative3%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$499K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$87K
Total assetsLn 16$9.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$9.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $9.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $231K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $231K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $231K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $231K · Expenses $499K
-116%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.5M · Total assets $9.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $499K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$508K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$415K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$309K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$429K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$546K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$231K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.