The Skye Foundation INC C/O Nicholas Lloyd EIN 46-2497843

The Skye Foundation INC C/O Nicholas Lloyd

EIN  46-2497843 Private foundation / grantmaker New Haven, CT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Skye Foundation INC C/O Nicholas Lloyd claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in New Haven, CT.
Leadership
Megan Craig · President
Money in and out
$-173K revenue, $456K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in New Haven, CT. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $-173K in revenue, $456K in expenses, and $7.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$-173K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$456K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$628K
Total assets
7.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
404K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $404K · 2025–2025
Planned ParenthoodFY2025$55,000
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$24,200
IrisFY2025$24,200
Connecticut Fund for the EnvironmentFY2025$24,200
Downtown Evening Soup KitchenFY2025$22,000
Ct Food BankFY2025$22,000
United Way of Greater New HavenFY2025$19,690
Common Ground (new Haven Ecology Project)FY2025$19,250
LeapFY2025$18,150
Camp HazenFY2025$16,500
Neighborhood Music SchoolFY2025$16,500
New Haven Public LibraryFY2025$16,500
City SeedFY2025$15,950
All Our Kin INCFY2025$12,100
Save the ChildrenFY2025$12,000
International Rescue CommitteeFY2025$12,000
Heifer IntlFY2025$12,000
Doctors Without BordersFY2025$12,000
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$16K
Largest grantPart XV$55K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-173K
FY2025▲ +40%
Expenses
$456K
FY2025▲ +11%
Total assets
$7.1M
FY2025▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$-173K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$456K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Skye Foundation INC C/O Nicholas Lloyd
EINHdr · item D46-2497843
Principal addressHdr · item CNew Haven, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Skye Foundation INC C/O Nicholas Lloyd executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$404K
Operating & administrative11%$51K
Total functional expensesLn 25$456K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$169K
Total assetsLn 16$7.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-173K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-173K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-173K · Prior year $-290K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-173K · Expenses $456K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.1M · Total assets $7.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Megan Craig · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $456K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$-173K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-290K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-270K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$198K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.