Chebar Ministries INC EIN 46-1274704

Chebar Ministries INC

EIN  46-1274704 Religious organization Cumming, GA Founded 2016
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Chebar Ministries INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects formerly incarcerated people with mentors to reduce addiction and reoffending.
Leadership
Pamela Hillman · President · $29K
Money in and out
$184K revenue, $193K expenses
Bottom line
-1.2mo operating runway

Connects formerly incarcerated people with mentors to reduce addiction and reoffending. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $184K in revenue, $193K in expenses, and $-14K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$184K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$193K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$9K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.47 Management & general $0.03
Operating runway
-1.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-5%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +64% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+23%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$184K
FY2023▼ -30%
Expenses
$193K
FY2023▼ -36%
Total assets
$-6K
FY2023▼ -136%
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2023▼ -60%
Total revenue
$184K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$193K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$9K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$-6K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B47%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Provided faith based mentorship ,life skills education, reentry support,and restorative programming to individuals impacted by incarceration,,, addiction, homelessness,trauma and other life challenges.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CChebar Ministries INC
EINHdr · item D46-1274704
Principal addressHdr · item CCumming, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.lifechangerslegacy.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2016
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I43)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$29,213Pt VII · Sec A

Pamela Hillman’s $29K as President is at the 11th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1398 $100K–1M crime & legal nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Pamela Hillman$29,213$5,000$5,000$28,000$40,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Chebar Ministries INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$184K
Total revenueLn 12$184K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.47 Management & general $0.03
Program services47%$91K
Management & general3%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$193K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$-19K
Total assetsLn 16$-6K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$-14K
Months of cash on handcomputed-1.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $-19K · Operating expenses/yr $193K
-1.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $91K · Total expenses $193K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $6K · Total expenses $193K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $193K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $9K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $232K
$0.04 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $184K · Total revenue $184K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $184K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $184K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $184K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $193K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $184K · Prior year $263K
-30%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $81K · FY2023 $184K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-14K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $184K · Expenses $193K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $-6K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-14K · Total assets $-6K
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $-6K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Pamela Hillman · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $29K · Total expenses $193K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $34K · Total expenses $193K
18%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 47%
Overhead ratio 3%
Revenue growth -30%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$103K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$306K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$402K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.