Arches Foundation EIN 46-0468960

Arches Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Aspen, CO. It reported about $360K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $360K in revenue, $422K in expenses, and $3.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Aspen, CO
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$360KFY2021
Expenses
$422K
Net assets
$3.2M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-0468960 Private foundation / grantmaker Aspen, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arches Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Aspen, CO. It reported about $360K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$360K revenue, $422K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$360K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$422K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$62K
Total assets
3.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
356K
in FY2021
Grants made
83grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 83 grants · $454K · 2024–2024
Carbondale Clay CenterCO · FY2024$226,000
American Civil Liberties Union FounFY2024$15,000
Center for Investigative ReportingFY2024$15,000
Brennan Center for JusticeFY2024$15,000
On the Media New York Public RadioFY2024$12,000
Movement Voter FundMA · FY2024$12,000
Doctors Without Borders USAFY2024$8,000
Wgbh Educational FdFY2024$7,500
Rocky Mountain InstituteCO · FY2024$7,000
Western Resource AdvocatesCO · FY2024$6,000
Pro Publica INCNY · FY2024$5,000
Texas Civil Rights ProjectFY2024$5,000
Planned ParenthoodTX · FY2024$5,000
Media MattersFY2024$5,000
See all 83 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV50
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$226K
Top cause focusNTEEEnvironment (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$360K
FY2021▼ -61%
Expenses
$422K
FY2021▲ +14%
Total assets
$3.2M
FY2021▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$360K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$422K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArches Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-0468960
Principal addressHdr · item CAspen, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Arches Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$208K · 58%
Contributions & grants$152K · 42%
Investment income58%$208K
Contributions & grants42%$152K
Other revenue$7
Total revenueLn 12$360K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$356K
Operating & administrative16%$66K
Total functional expensesLn 25$422K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$572K
Total assetsLn 16$3.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed16.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $360K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $360K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $360K · Prior year $929K
-61%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $360K · Expenses $422K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.2M · Total assets $3.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $422K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -61%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$594K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$163K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$360K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$929K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.