Braun Family Foundation EIN 45-4186773

Braun Family Foundation

EIN  45-4186773 Private foundation / grantmaker Cedar Falls, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Braun Family Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Cedar Falls, IA. It reported about $72K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Scott Braun · President
Money in and out
$72K revenue, $153K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Cedar Falls, IA. It reported about $72K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $72K in revenue, $153K in expenses, and $841K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$153K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$841K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$81K
Total assets
845K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
147K
in FY2025
Grants made
43grants
total in period
Payout rate
17%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 43 grants · $147K · 2025–2025
Nazareth Lutheran ChurchFY2025$45,000
Inspired Life INCIA · FY2025$7,000
American Cancer SocietyFY2025$5,500
Magical Mix KidsIA · FY2025$4,555
St Pats SchoolFY2025$4,000
Mercy One FoundationFY2025$3,600
Combat Rush INCSD · FY2025$3,000
Woody's ToysFY2025$2,500
Turning Point USA INCIN · FY2025$2,500
Furries 4 FostersFY2025$2,500
Dare ProgramFY2025$2,500
The Pawerful RescueTX · FY2025$2,000
Orchard Hill ChurchFY2025$2,000
North StarFY2025$2,000
See all 43 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV18
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$45K
Top cause focusNTEEPublic & Societal Benefit (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$72K
FY2025▼ -25%
Expenses
$153K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$845K
FY2025▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2025
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$153K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$841K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$845K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBraun Family Foundation
EINHdr · item D45-4186773
Principal addressHdr · item CCedar Falls, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P62)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Braun Family Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$72K
Total revenueLn 12$72K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$147K
Operating & administrative4%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$153K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$19K
Total assetsLn 16$845K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$841K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $845K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $72K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $72K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $72K · Prior year $97K
-25%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $84K · FY2025 $72K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $841K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $72K · Expenses $153K
-112%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $845K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $841K · Total assets $845K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Scott Braun · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $153K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -25%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$72K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$97K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.