Edward B Byrd Charitable Foundation INC EIN 45-3689921 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Edward B Byrd Charitable Foundation INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Boyds, MD. It reported about $304K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $304K in revenue, $235K in expenses, and $4.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Boyds, MD
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$304KFY2021
Expenses
$235K
Net assets
$4.5M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  45-3689921 Private foundation / grantmaker Boyds, MD
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Edward B Byrd Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Boyds, MD. It reported about $304K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$304K revenue, $235K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$304K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$235K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $68K
Total assets
4.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
177K
in FY2021
Grants made
7grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 7 grants · $200K · 2025–2025
Maryland Agriculture Education Foundation(maef)FY2025$42,500
Montgomery County Farm BureauFY2025$42,500
Maryland 4-HFY2025$40,800
Maryland FFA FoundationFY2025$30,600
University of Maryland Scholarship Fund(umcpf)FY2025$25,000
Montgomery County Soil ConservationFY2025$13,600
University of Maryland Scholarship Fund(umcpf)FY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$29K
Median grantPart XV$31K
Largest grantPart XV$42K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$304K
FY2021▲ +141%
Expenses
$235K
FY2021▼ -39%
Total assets
$4.5M
FY2021▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$304K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$235K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEdward B Byrd Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D45-3689921
Principal addressHdr · item CBoyds, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Scot Harlow$18,236$17,450

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Edward B Byrd Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$267K · 88%
Other revenue$37K · 12%
Investment income88%$267K
Other revenue12%$37K
Total revenueLn 12$304K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.75 Operating & administrative $0.25
Grants & contributions paid75%$177K
Operating & administrative25%$58K
Total functional expensesLn 25$235K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$604K
Total assetsLn 16$4.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed30.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $304K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $304K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $304K · Prior year $126K
+141%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $304K · Expenses $235K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.5M · Total assets $4.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $235K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 141%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$208K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$195K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$304K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.