Mandan Progress Organization EIN 45-0439012

Mandan Progress Organization FY2020 filing

EIN  45-0439012 Business league / trade association Mandan, ND
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mandan Progress Organization claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Unites businesses and citizens to help Mandan thrive and draw visitors through community events.
Leadership
Del Wetsch · Asst Director · $69K
Money in and out
$506K revenue, $545K expenses
Bottom line
-8% operating surplus

Unites businesses and citizens to help Mandan thrive and draw visitors through community events. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $506K in revenue, $545K in expenses, and $246K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$506K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$545K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$246K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$39K
Operating surplus
-8%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
25%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
33%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$506K
FY2020
Expenses
$545K
FY2020
Total assets
$275K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$29K
FY2020
Total revenue
$506K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$545K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$246K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$39K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$275K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 417
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $260K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Mandan rodeo days is held july 2-4 each year and brings in 9,000 for the rodeo and 100,000 people to the community for related activities, including the mandan 4TH of july parade, art in the park, and all class reunion. Approximately 150 volunteers help with these events.

$224Kprogram expense
02

Community Activities

Oktoberfest, mandan bucks, children's activities and events, and santa claus' arrival in mandan. More than 50 volunteers work on these events.

$35Kprogram expense
03

Buggies-n-blues is held in june each year and over 500 classic cars line main street in mandan. The activities include live music and food vendors and attendance averages 25,000. Over 25 volunteers work on this event.

$728program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMandan Progress Organization
EINHdr · item D45-0439012
Principal addressHdr · item CMandan, ND
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mandanprogress.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MND
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a17
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b17
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Asst Director
$69,087Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Dir.
$65,625Pt VII · Sec A
Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Park Rep
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Matthew Schanandore’s $91K as Executive Dir. is at the 15th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2834 $1–10M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Matthew Schanandore$90,991$93,991$77,313$2,391
Del Wetsch$21,663$35,200$22,806$69,087
Dorothea Frank$32,692$65,625

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mandan Progress Organization executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$360K · 71%
Program service revenue$129K · 25%
Other revenue$16K · 3%
Contributions & grants71%$360K
Program service revenue25%$129K
Other revenue3%$16K
Investment income$518
— government grantsLn 1e$88K
Total revenueLn 12$506K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$206K
Total assetsLn 16$275K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$29K
Total net assetsLn 32$246K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $206K · Operating expenses/yr $545K
4.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $545K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $545K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $545K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $272K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $360K · Total revenue $506K
71%
Government reliance
Government grants $88K · Total revenue $506K
17%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $129K · Total revenue $506K
25%
Investment reliance
Investment income $518 · Total revenue $506K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $129K · Total expenses $545K
24%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $506K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $246K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $506K · Expenses $545K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $275K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $246K · Total assets $275K
89%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $275K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Del Wetsch · Reported title ASST DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $69K · Total expenses $545K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $178K · Total expenses $545K
33%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 6 grants · $404K · 2020–2024
Fort Abraham Lincoln FdnFY2024$85,497
Fort Abraham Lincoln FdnFY2023$86,679
Mandan Rodeo DaysND · FY2022$110,540
Fort Abraham Lincoln FdnFY2022$99,613
Bismarck Cancer CenterND · FY2021$9,968
Bismarck Cancer CenterND · FY2020$11,657

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$802K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$673K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$506K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.