Robert E Jones Foundation 12302003 EIN 43-6905376 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Robert E Jones Foundation 12302003 FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in St Louis, MO. It reported about $154K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $154K in revenue, $119K in expenses, and $1.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
St Louis, MO
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$154KFY2021
Expenses
$119K
Net assets
$1.6M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  43-6905376 Private foundation / grantmaker St Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Robert E Jones Foundation 12302003 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in St Louis, MO. It reported about $154K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$154K revenue, $119K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$154K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$119K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $35K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
98K
in FY2021
Grants made
34grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 34 grants · $142K · 2025–2025
Cardinal Glennon Children's FoundationFY2025$20,000
Mayo ClinicFY2025$11,000
Arthritis FoundationFY2025$10,000
St Jude Children's Research HospitalFY2025$8,000
Haddis MinistriesFY2025$8,000
Brianna Marie FoundationFY2025$8,000
The Covering HouseFY2025$5,000
Second Harvest Food BankFY2025$5,000
Ronald McDonald HouseFY2025$5,000
Ranken JordanFY2025$5,000
Habitat for HorsesFY2025$5,000
Give the Kids the WorldFY2025$5,000
Chance 2 Dance INCFY2025$5,000
Baking Memories 4 KidsFY2025$5,000
The National Children's Cancer SocietyFY2025$2,500
Stray Rescue of St LouisFY2025$2,500
St Patrick CenterFY2025$2,500
Second Chance RanchFY2025$2,500
See all 34 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$154K
FY2021+0.5%
Expenses
$119K
FY2021+0.2%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2021▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$154K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$119K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRobert E Jones Foundation 12302003
EINHdr · item D43-6905376
Principal addressHdr · item CSt Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Robert E Jones Foundation 12302003 executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$154K
Total revenueLn 12$154K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$98K
Operating & administrative17%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$119K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$647K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed65.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $154K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $154K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $154K · Prior year $153K
+0.5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $154K · Expenses $119K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $119K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 0.5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$119K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$45K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$154K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$153K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.