Springfield Mo Dog Training Club in EIN 43-6220262

Springfield Mo Dog Training Club in

EIN  43-6220262 Membership association Springfield, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Springfield Mo Dog Training Club in claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A membership association based in Springfield, MO. It reported about $188K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Susan Jensen · President
Money in and out
$188K revenue, $171K expenses
Bottom line
+9% operating surplus

A membership association based in Springfield, MO. It reported about $188K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $188K in revenue, $171K in expenses, and $152K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$188K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$171K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$152K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $17K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating surplus
+9%
revenue over expenses▲ +5% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
95%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$188K
FY2025▲ +10%
Expenses
$171K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total assets
$268K
FY2025▲ +49%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▲ +219%
Total revenue
$188K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$171K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$152K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$17K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$268K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSpringfield Mo Dog Training Club in
EINHdr · item D43-6220262
Principal addressHdr · item CSpringfield, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D61)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Training Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Springfield Mo Dog Training Club in executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$188K
Total revenueLn 12$188K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$171K
Total functional expensesLn 25$171K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$268K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$152K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $178K · Operating expenses/yr $171K
12.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $188K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $179K · Total revenue $188K
95%
Investment reliance
Investment income $7 · Total revenue $188K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $179K · Total expenses $171K
105%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $188K · Prior year $171K
+10%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $146K · FY2025 $188K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $152K · Beginning of year $135K
+13%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $188K · Expenses $171K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $268K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $152K · Total assets $268K
57%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Susan Jensen · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $171K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $171K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth 10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$188K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$171K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$146K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.