Constance M Cooper Charitable Foundation EIN 43-1826447 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Constance M Cooper Charitable Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Overland Park, KS. It reported about $967K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $967K in revenue, $1.3M in expenses, and $13.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Overland Park, KS
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$967KFY2021
Expenses
$1.3M
Net assets
$13.1M
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  43-1826447 Private foundation / grantmaker Overland Park, KS
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Constance M Cooper Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Overland Park, KS. It reported about $967K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Edward J Houlehan · Co-Trustee, · $141K
Money in and out
$967K revenue, $1.3M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$967K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$355K
Total assets
13.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
944K
in FY2021
Grants made
92grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 92 grants · $820K · 2024–2024
Rockhurst High SchoolMO · FY2024$64,000
Notre Dame De SionFY2024$34,000
Bishop Miege High SchoolFY2024$27,000
Kauffman Center for the PerformingFY2024$25,000
St Peter's Catholic ChurchFY2024$20,000
St Luke's Foundation FBO CrittentoFY2024$20,000
Bishop Sullivan CenterMO · FY2024$20,000
Avila UniversityMO · FY2024$20,000
Alzheimer's Assoc - Heart of AmericFY2024$20,000
National World War I Museum and MemFY2024$15,000
Blue River Elementary PTOKS · FY2024$15,000
Lucky 13 RescueMO · FY2024$14,000
The Children's PlaceFY2024$12,500
St Michael the Archangel CatholicFY2024$11,500
Rockhurst UniversityMO · FY2024$11,000
Wounded Warriors ProjectFY2024$10,000
Wonderscope MuseumFY2024$10,000
See all 92 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV37
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$64K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$967K
FY2021▲ +181%
Expenses
$1.3M
FY2021▼ -2%
Total assets
$13.1M
FY2021▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$967K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$13.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CConstance M Cooper Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D43-1826447
Principal addressHdr · item COverland Park, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$140,920Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee,
$140,920Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Edward J Houlehan$136,608$140,920
John G Houlehan$136,608$140,920

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Constance M Cooper Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$948K · 98%
Contributions & grants$19K · 2%
Investment income98%$948K
Contributions & grants2%$19K
Total revenueLn 12$967K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.71 Operating & administrative $0.29
Grants & contributions paid71%$944K
Operating & administrative29%$379K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$827K
Total assetsLn 16$13.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$13.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $13.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $967K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $967K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $967K · Prior year $345K
+181%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $967K · Expenses $1.3M
-37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $13.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13.1M · Total assets $13.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Edward J Houlehan · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE, · Highest reported compensation $141K · Total expenses $1.3M
11%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 181%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$758K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$329K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$967K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$345K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.