United Application Standards Group EIN 42-1501917 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

United Application Standards Group FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Sets industry standards and promotes graphic contractors. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $224K in revenue, $149K in expenses, and $252K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Columbia, TN
Website
uasg.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$224KFY2020
Expenses
$149K
Net assets
$252K
People
14
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  42-1501917 Business league / trade association Columbia, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until United Application Standards Group claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Sets industry standards and promotes graphic contractors.
Leadership
Kip Johnson · Admin Mgr · $30K
Money in and out
$224K revenue, $149K expenses
Bottom line
+34% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$224K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$149K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$252K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $75K
Operating surplus
+34%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
98%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$224K
FY2020
Expenses
$149K
FY2020
Total assets
$252K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$56
FY2020
Total revenue
$224K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$149K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$252K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$75K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$252K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Monitoring of providers and testing of materials are performed to ensure that the public receives a quality product.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUnited Application Standards Group
EINHdr · item D42-1501917
Principal addressHdr · item CColumbia, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Juasg.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Admin Mgr
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
$8,251Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kip Johnson’s $87K as Executive Dir. is at the 63rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1710 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2020
Kip Johnson$87,250$90,250$79,000$75,000$30,000
Sharon Paxton$8,251

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See United Application Standards Group executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$219K · 98%
Other revenue$5K · 2%
Program service revenue98%$219K
Other revenue2%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$224K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$236K
Total assetsLn 16$252K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$56
Total net assetsLn 32$252K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $236K · Operating expenses/yr $149K
19.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $149K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $149K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $149K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $224K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $224K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $219K · Total revenue $224K
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $224K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $219K · Total expenses $149K
147%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $224K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $252K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $224K · Expenses $149K
+34%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $252K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $252K · Total assets $252K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $252K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kip Johnson · Reported title Admin Mgr · Highest reported compensation $30K · Total expenses $149K
20%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $149K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0.4%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$315K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$331K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$307K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$240K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$224K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.