Iowa Propane Education and Research Council EIN 42-1479879

Iowa Propane Education and Research Council

EIN  42-1479879 Business league / trade association Des Moines, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Iowa Propane Education and Research Council claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes propane safety education and research.
Leadership
Money in and out
$912K revenue, $908K expenses
Bottom line
0% operating surplus

Promotes propane safety education and research. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $912K in revenue, $908K in expenses, and $506K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$912K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$908K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$506K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $4K
Operating surplus
0%
revenue over expenses▼ -97% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
34%
of revenue from program services & dues0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$912K
FY2024▼ -23%
Expenses
$908K
FY2024▼ -11%
Total assets
$506K
FY2024▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$912K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$908K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$506K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$506K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Funding rebate programs through iowa propane gas association- the regulator rebate program allows the propane marketer to receive a rebate for the removal of regulators identified as a potential safety threat. During 2024, the funds available for this program totaled 10,676.

Pt IX · col B
02

Funding public safety message & newsletter through iowa propane gas association- the public safety message provides propane gas safety tips, announcements and information through brochures and the media.

Pt IX · col B
03

Funding classes & training programs through iowa propane gas association - conducts safety education and training for propane gas. Approximately 781 individuals attended programs, shows and meetings in 2024.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIowa Propane Education and Research Council
EINHdr · item D42-1479879
Principal addressHdr · item CDes Moines, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairpe
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Iowa Propane Education and Research Council executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$596K · 65%
Program service revenue$307K · 34%
Investment income$9K · 1%
Contributions & grants65%$596K
Program service revenue34%$307K
Investment income1%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$912K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$506K
Total assetsLn 16$506K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$506K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $506K · Operating expenses/yr $908K
6.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $908K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $908K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $908K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $542K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $596K · Total revenue $912K
65%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $912K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $307K · Total revenue $912K
34%
Investment reliance
Investment income $9K · Total revenue $912K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $307K · Total expenses $908K
34%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $912K · Prior year $1.2M
-23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $718K · FY2024 $912K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $506K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $912K · Expenses $908K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $506K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $506K · Total assets $506K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $506K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michelle Wicker · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $908K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $908K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -23%
Accounting fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 5 grants · $829K · 2020–2024
Iowa Propane Gas AssociationIA · FY2024$63,217
Iowa Propane Gas AssociationIA · FY2023$187,852
Iowa Propane Gas AssociationIA · FY2022$197,086
Iowa Propane Gas AssociationIA · FY2021$208,484
Iowa Propane Gas AssociationIA · FY2020$172,088

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$912K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$716K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$984K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$718K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.