Frankard Foundation EIN 41-1563443 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Frankard Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lakeville, MN. It reported about $12K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $12K in revenue, $22K in expenses, and $322K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Lakeville, MN
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$12KFY2021
Expenses
$22K
Net assets
$322K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  41-1563443 Private foundation / grantmaker Lakeville, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Frankard Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Lakeville, MN. It reported about $12K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$12K revenue, $22K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$12K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$322K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$11K
Total assets
322K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
20K
in FY2021
Grants made
37grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 37 grants · $27K · 2024–2024
Down Syndrome Assoc of MnFY2024$2,400
Freedom Honor Flight INCWI · FY2024$2,000
American Red CrossFY2024$2,000
Salvation ArmyFY2024$1,500
Beloved AshvilleFY2024$1,500
Wounded Warrior Project-National Processing CenterFY2024$1,000
Tunnel to Towers FoundationFY2024$1,000
The Open DoorFY2024$1,000
St Anne FoundationIL · FY2024$1,000
Prevent Child AbuseFY2024$1,000
Mayo Clinic Cancer ResearchFY2024$1,000
Hope LodgeFY2024$1,000
Best Buddies INCPA · FY2024$1,000
All Saints Catholic ChurchFY2024$750
Mayo Clinic Poverello Foundation-Mayo ClinicFY2024$700
See all 37 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$730
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$2K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$12K
FY2021
Expenses
$22K
FY2021
Total assets
$322K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$12K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$322K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$322K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFrankard Foundation
EINHdr · item D41-1563443
Principal addressHdr · item CLakeville, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1987

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Frankard Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$12K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$20K
Operating & administrative9%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$22K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$14K
Total assetsLn 16$322K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$322K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $322K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $12K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $12K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $12K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $322K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $12K · Expenses $22K
-88%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $322K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $322K · Total assets $322K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $22K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$12K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.