Three Labs Foundation EIN 38-3894914

Three Labs Foundation

EIN  38-3894914 Private foundation / grantmaker Carroll, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Three Labs Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Carroll, IA. It reported about $52K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Robert W Peters · Sec/Treas/Di
Money in and out
$52K revenue, $40K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Carroll, IA. It reported about $52K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $52K in revenue, $40K in expenses, and $596K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$52K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$40K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$596K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $12K
Total assets
596K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
36K
in FY2025
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $36K · 2025–2025
Iowa Bird RehabilitationFY2025$25,000
Bailing Out BenjiFY2025$8,000
Aulternatives PCFY2025$2,120
Iowa Animal Rescue LeagueFY2025$500
Lab Rescue of the PotomacFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$52K
FY2025▲ +137%
Expenses
$40K
FY2025▼ -12%
Total assets
$596K
FY2025▲ +17%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$52K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$40K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$596K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$596K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThree Labs Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-3894914
Principal addressHdr · item CCarroll, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Sec/Treas/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Three Labs Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$30K · 57%
Investment income$22K · 43%
Contributions & grants57%$30K
Investment income43%$22K
Total revenueLn 12$52K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$36K
Operating & administrative10%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$40K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$596K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$596K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $596K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $52K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $52K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $52K · Prior year $22K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $244K · FY2025 $52K
-26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $596K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $52K · Expenses $40K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $596K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $596K · Total assets $596K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert W Peters · Reported title SEC/TREAS/DI · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $40K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 137%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$52K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$244K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.