The Coville-Triest Family Foundation EIN 38-2702725

The Coville-Triest Family Foundation

EIN  38-2702725 Private foundation / grantmaker Southfield, MI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Coville-Triest Family Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Southfield, MI. It reported about $1.4M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Brent Triest · President · $57K
Money in and out
$1.4M revenue, $736K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Southfield, MI. It reported about $1.4M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.4M in revenue, $736K in expenses, and $12.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$736K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $712K
Total assets
12.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
587K
in FY2024
Grants made
100grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 100 grants · $587K · 2024–2024
D-SnipFY2024$49,450
Hatzalah of MichiganMI · FY2024$36,000
Yeshiva Darchei TorahFY2024$35,000
W P K NFY2024$30,000
Meor FoundationFY2024$25,000
College for Creative StudiesMI · FY2024$25,000
Yeshiva Gedolah of DetroitFY2024$21,800
Kollel of Greater DetroitFY2024$20,000
CityseedFY2024$20,000
Elephant Care InternationalTN · FY2024$15,900
Meer INCMI · FY2024$15,000
Cass Community Social ServiceFY2024$15,000
Animal Defenders InternationalFY2024$12,500
Detroit Chesed ProjectMI · FY2024$12,000
New Haven Leon Sister ProjectFY2024$10,000
See all 100 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV55
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$49K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (26%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2024▼ -42%
Expenses
$736K
FY2024▼ -23%
Total assets
$12.0M
FY2024▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$736K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Coville-Triest Family Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-2702725
Principal addressHdr · item CSouthfield, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1988

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$57,085Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Brent Triest$57,085$49,223

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Coville-Triest Family Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$945K · 65%
Investment income$351K · 24%
Other revenue$152K · 10%
Contributions & grants65%$945K
Investment income24%$351K
Other revenue10%$152K
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$587K
Operating & administrative20%$149K
Total functional expensesLn 25$736K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$12.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.4M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year $2.5M
-42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.2M · FY2024 $1.4M
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $736K
+49%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.0M · Total assets $12.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brent Triest · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $57K · Total expenses $736K
8%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$369K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.