Edgar and Elsa Prince Foundation EIN 38-2190330

Edgar and Elsa Prince Foundation

EIN  38-2190330 Private foundation / grantmaker Holland, MI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Edgar and Elsa Prince Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Holland, MI. It reported about $333 in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Money in and out
$333 revenue, $671K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Holland, MI. It reported about $333 in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $333 in revenue, $671K in expenses, and $551K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$333
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$671K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$551K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$671K
Total assets
551K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
496K
in FY2025
Grants made
39grants
total in period
Payout rate
90%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 39 grants · $496K · 2024–2024
Ywam MontanaFY2024$30,000
Prison Fellowship MinistriesVA · FY2024$25,000
Mission EurasiaIL · FY2024$25,000
Spiritual Care Consultants of West MiFY2024$25,000
Protect Life MichiganMI · FY2024$25,000
Words of Hope INCMI · FY2024$25,000
Summit MinistriesFY2024$20,000
Compassionate Heart MinistriesFY2024$20,000
Kid's Food BasketFY2024$20,000
ResthavenFY2024$20,000
70 X 7 Life RecoveryFY2024$20,000
Action InstituteFY2024$15,000
Door InternationalFY2024$15,000
Women's Rights Without FrontiersFY2024$15,000
See all 39 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV20
Average grantPart XV$13K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$30K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$333
FY2025▲ +100%
Expenses
$671K
FY2025▼ -57%
Total assets
$551K
FY2025▼ -55%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$333
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$671K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$551K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$551K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEdgar and Elsa Prince Foundation
EINHdr · item D38-2190330
Principal addressHdr · item CHolland, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1979

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Edgar and Elsa Prince Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$333
Total revenueLn 12$333

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$496K
Operating & administrative26%$175K
Total functional expensesLn 25$671K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$51K
Total assetsLn 16$551K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$551K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $551K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $333
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $333
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $333 · Prior year $-69K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $301K · FY2024 $333
-82%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $551K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $333 · Expenses $671K
-201431%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $551K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $551K · Total assets $551K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elsa D Prince Broekhuizen · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $671K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$333 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$203K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$301K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.