Saint Louis Fashion Fund EIN 37-1760557

Saint Louis Fashion Fund FY2023 filing

EIN  37-1760557 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Saint Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Saint Louis Fashion Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports and grows local fashion businesses, attracting talent and fostering industry expansion.
Leadership
Susan Sherman · President
Money in and out
$123K revenue
Bottom line
3.2mo operating runway

Supports and grows local fashion businesses, attracting talent and fostering industry expansion. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $123K in revenue, in expenses, and $37K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$123K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$37K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
3.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-46%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$123K
FY2023▼ -41%
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
$22K
FY2023
Total revenue
$123K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$37K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $151K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Advocate for the Saint Louis fashion ecosystem, connecting and growing local fashion businesses while retaining and attracting talent and scaling for growth

$151Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSaint Louis Fashion Fund
EINHdr · item D37-1760557
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.saintlouisfashionfund.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2015

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Becky Domyan’s $50K as Executive Director is at the 42nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2021
Krystel Monique Levy$52,298
Becky Domyan$50,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Saint Louis Fashion Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$123K
Total revenueLn 12$123K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$22K
Total net assetsLn 32$37K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $48K · Operating expenses/yr $180K
3.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $123K · Total revenue $123K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $123K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $123K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $180K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $123K · Prior year $209K
-41%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $37K · Beginning of year $94K
-60%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $123K · Expenses $180K
-46%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $22K · Total assets $59K
37%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $37K · Total assets $59K
63%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Susan Sherman · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $180K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $23K · Total expenses $180K
13%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -41%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$64K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $20K · 2025–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$20,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Saint Louis Fashion Fund →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$231K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$123K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$291K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-63K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.