Midcontinent Foundation EIN 36-3556764 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Midcontinent Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Minneapolis, MN. It reported about $260K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $260K in revenue, $263K in expenses, and $21K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Minneapolis, MN
Filings
5 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$260KFY2022
Expenses
$263K
Net assets
$21K
People
15
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-3556764 Private foundation / grantmaker Minneapolis, MN 1 follower
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Midcontinent Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Minneapolis, MN. It reported about $260K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Pat McAdaragh · President/Director - Thru 5/2021
Money in and out
$260K revenue, $263K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$260K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$263K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Total assets
25K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
250K
in FY2022
Grants made
262grants
total in period
Payout rate
985%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 262 grants · $269K · 2024–2024
YMCA Sioux Falls (for Camp Leif Ericson)FY2024$5,000
Cristo Rey Jesuit High SchoolFY2024$5,000
Wecan Western Communities Action NetworkFY2024$4,000
Turningpoint for VictimsFY2024$3,000
Douglas County Child Development Association DBA Positive Bright StartFY2024$3,000
City of BasehorFY2024$2,500
IT Takes a Village (fiscal Sponsor Embe)FY2024$2,500
Friends of Levitt Sioux Falls LLCFY2024$2,500
City of TonganoxieFY2024$2,070
Victims of Violence Intervention Program (vvip)- Artemis HouseFY2024$2,000
O'Connell Children's ShelterFY2024$2,000
Junior Achievement North Greater MinnesotaFY2024$2,000
Eudora Community LibraryFY2024$2,000
Doland Volunteer Fire DepartmentFY2024$2,000
See all 262 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV100
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$260K
FY2022▲ +8%
Expenses
$263K
FY2022▼ -4%
Total assets
$25K
FY2022▼ -25%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2022▼ -56%
Total revenue
$260K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$263K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$21K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$25K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMidcontinent Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-3556764
Principal addressHdr · item CMinneapolis, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1988

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
President/Director - Thru 5/2021
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director - Thru 5/2021
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director - Thru 5/2021
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director - as of 8/2021
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director - as of 8/2021
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director - as of 8/2021
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Midcontinent Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$260K
Total revenueLn 12$260K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$250K
Operating & administrative5%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$263K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$25K
Total assetsLn 16$25K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$21K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $25K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $260K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $260K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $260K · Prior year $240K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $21K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $260K · Expenses $263K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $25K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $21K · Total assets $25K
84%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $263K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$300K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$355K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$260K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$240K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$495K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.