Blowitz-Ridgeway Foundation EIN 36-2488355 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Blowitz-Ridgeway Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $834K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $834K in revenue, $1.5M in expenses, and $23.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Chicago, IL
Website
www.blowitzridgeway.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$834KFY2024
Expenses
$1.5M
Net assets
$23.7M
People
9
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-2488355 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Blowitz-Ridgeway Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. It reported about $834K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Serena Moy · Executive Director · $110K
Money in and out
$834K revenue, $1.5M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$834K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$23.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$711K
Total assets
23.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.1M
in FY2024
Grants made
78grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 78 grants · $1.1M · 2024–2024
South Suburban PadsIL · FY2024$20,000
Kan-Win (korean American Women in Need)FY2024$20,000
Franciscan Outreach AssociationFY2024$20,000
Community HealthFY2024$20,000
Deborah's PlaceFY2024$17,500
Zacharias Sexual Abuse Center (formerly Lacasa)FY2024$15,000
YWCA Evanstonnorth ShoreFY2024$15,000
Youth Crossroads INCIL · FY2024$15,000
Will-Grundy Health PartnershipFY2024$15,000
Turning PointFY2024$15,000
The Network Advocating Against Domestic ViolenceFY2024$15,000
The HarbourFY2024$15,000
The ArkFY2024$15,000
Suburban Primary Health Care Council DBA Access to CareFY2024$15,000
St Leonard's MinistriesFY2024$15,000
Southside Center of Hope (formerly St Martin De Porres House of Hope)FY2024$15,000
See all 78 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV33
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$20K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$834K
FY2024▲ ×38
Expenses
$1.5M
FY2024▲ +2%
Total assets
$23.7M
FY2024▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2024
Total revenue
$834K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$23.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$23.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBlowitz-Ridgeway Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-2488355
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.blowitzridgeway.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1965

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$110,151Pt VII · Sec A
$10,200Pt VII · Sec A
$10,200Pt VII · Sec A
$8,400Pt VII · Sec A
$7,200Pt VII · Sec A
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2022
Serena Moy$128,825$110,151
Rebekah Azar Rashidfarokhi$5,000$10,200
Edward Jacob$10,200
Jennifer Arwade$5,000$8,400
Sandra Swantek MD$5,000$7,200
Pierre Lebreton$3,750$6,000
Esther Nieves$5,000$6,000
Allen Wesolowski$6,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Blowitz-Ridgeway Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income104%$870K
Total revenueLn 12$834K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$1.1M
Operating & administrative30%$461K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$96K
Total assetsLn 16$23.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$23.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $23.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $834K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $834K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $834K · Prior year $-23K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $23.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $834K · Expenses $1.5M
-85%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $23.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $23.7M · Total assets $23.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.5M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×38

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$834K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$523K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.