Seedling Projects EIN 35-2428932 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Seedling Projects FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates communities on sustainable food and protects natural resources. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $778K in revenue, $871K in expenses, and $544K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Food & Agriculture
Location
San Francisco, CA
Website
www.goodfoodfdn.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$778KFY2023
Expenses
$871K
Net assets
$544K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  35-2428932 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Seedling Projects claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates communities on sustainable food and protects natural resources.
Leadership
Sarah R Weiner · Treasurer · $138K
Money in and out
$778K revenue, $871K expenses
Bottom line
6.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$778K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$871K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$544K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$92K
Operating runway
6.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-12%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$778K
FY2023▲ +630%
Expenses
$871K
FY2023▲ +361%
Total assets
$546K
FY2023▼ -23%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2023▼ -86%
Total revenue
$778K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$871K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$544K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$92K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$546K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSeedling Projects
EINHdr · item D35-2428932
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.goodfoodfdn.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFood & Agriculture (K30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$138,326Pt VII · Sec A
$14,275Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sarah R Weiner’s $177K as Treasurer is at the 99th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1173 $100K–1M food & agriculture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021FY2020
Sarah R Weiner$177,366$138,326$102,000$102,000
McKenzie Phelan$27,913$14,275

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Seedling Projects executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $871K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

This not for profit organization is organized and operated to educate communities about sustainable and healthy food, to preserve and protect natural resources for the benefit of the public, and to advance charitable purposes by providing support to underprivledged farmers and food producers.

$871Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$778K
— government grantsLn 1e$18K
Total revenueLn 12$778K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$499K
Total assetsLn 16$546K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$544K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $499K · Operating expenses/yr $871K
6.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $871K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $871K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $871K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $488K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $778K · Total revenue $778K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $18K · Total revenue $778K
2%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $778K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $778K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $871K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $778K · Prior year $107K
+630%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $544K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $778K · Expenses $871K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $546K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $544K · Total assets $546K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $546K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarah R Weiner · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $138K · Total expenses $871K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $752K · Total expenses $871K
86%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 630%
Legal fee ratio 0.9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$7K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Seedling Projects →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$574K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$778K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$600K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.