Glencoe Family Foundation INC EIN 35-2015504

Glencoe Family Foundation INC FY2021 filing

EIN  35-2015504 Private foundation / grantmaker Carmel, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Glencoe Family Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Carmel, IN. It reported about $571K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$571K revenue, $98K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Carmel, IN. It reported about $571K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $571K in revenue, $98K in expenses, and $1.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$571K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$98K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $473K
Total assets
1.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
90K
in FY2021
Grants made
27grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 27 grants · $91K · 2025–2025
One MindFY2025$15,000
Good Neighbor FundFY2025$9,000
The Episcopal Relief FundFY2025$9,000
Wgte Public MediaFY2025$5,500
Mirror IndyFY2025$5,000
Philadelphia Educaiton FundFY2025$4,000
ClarematrixFY2025$4,000
WfyiFY2025$3,900
Haitian Bridge AllianceFY2025$3,500
One Simple WishFY2025$3,000
Homeboy IndustriesFY2025$3,000
ClarematrixFY2025$2,500
Bunnagain Rabit Rescue & EducationFY2025$2,500
Mission LocalFY2025$2,000
Fathers Families & Healthy CommFY2025$2,000
The Nature ConservancyFY2025$2,000
Elevated AccessFY2025$2,000
826 ValenciaFY2025$1,834
See all 27 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$571K
FY2021▲ ×11
Expenses
$98K
FY2021▲ +47%
Total assets
$1.4M
FY2021▲ +52%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$571K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$98K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGlencoe Family Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D35-2015504
Principal addressHdr · item CCarmel, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Glencoe Family Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$571K
Total revenueLn 12$571K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$90K
Operating & administrative8%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$98K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$4K
Total assetsLn 16$1.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $571K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $571K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $571K · Prior year $52K
×11
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $571K · Expenses $98K
+83%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.4M · Total assets $1.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $98K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×11

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$66K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$571K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.