Arch Eagle Foundation EIN 34-1701961 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Arch Eagle Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lyndhurst, OH. It reported about $292K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $292K in revenue, $56K in expenses, and $962K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Lyndhurst, OH
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$292KFY2021
Expenses
$56K
Net assets
$962K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  34-1701961 Private foundation / grantmaker Lyndhurst, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arch Eagle Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Lyndhurst, OH. It reported about $292K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$292K revenue, $56K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$292K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$962K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $236K
Total assets
962K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
44K
in FY2021
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $269K · 2024–2024
Holden ArboretumOH · FY2024$50,500
Lake Humane SocietyOH · FY2024$20,000
Cleveland Clinic PhilanthropyFY2024$12,000
One Tail at a TimeFY2024$10,000
Cleveland Clinic Children's HospitaFY2024$10,000
Northern Nevada Dental Health ProgFY2024$6,000
Lake County YMCAFY2024$5,000
Jdrf Northern FloridaFY2024$2,500
Tunnel to Towers FoundationFY2024$2,000
Cypress Lake United Methodist ChurcFY2024$2,000
Alzheimer's AssociationFY2024$2,000
Make Our Schools SafeFY2024$1,800
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$75K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$292K
FY2021▲ +591%
Expenses
$56K
FY2021▲ +12%
Total assets
$962K
FY2021▲ +33%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$292K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$962K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$962K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArch Eagle Foundation
EINHdr · item D34-1701961
Principal addressHdr · item CLyndhurst, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T70Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1992

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Arch Eagle Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$176K · 60%
Investment income$116K · 40%
Contributions & grants60%$176K
Investment income40%$116K
Total revenueLn 12$292K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$44K
Operating & administrative22%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$56K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$231K
Total assetsLn 16$962K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$962K
Months of cash on handcomputed49.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $962K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $292K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $292K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $292K · Prior year $-60K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $962K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $292K · Expenses $56K
+81%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $962K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $962K · Total assets $962K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $56K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 591%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$292K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.