Bfl Foundation EIN 33-0687079

Bfl Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  33-0687079 Private foundation / grantmaker Oceanside, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bfl Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Oceanside, CA. It reported about $45K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$45K revenue, $52K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Oceanside, CA. It reported about $45K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $45K in revenue, $52K in expenses, and $307K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$45K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$307K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Total assets
307K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
45K
in FY2020
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $109K · 2025–2025
Operation Save America National INCFY2025$64,000
Grace Christian MinistriesFY2025$8,500
Mercy Seat ChurchFY2025$7,250
King Jeaus MinistriesFY2025$5,400
Cambodian Outreach ProjectFY2025$4,200
Elijah MinistriesFY2025$3,900
Operation Save AmericaFY2025$3,600
Pass the Salt MinistriesFY2025$1,700
LearnFY2025$1,700
Carl Gallups Global Outreach MinistryFY2025$1,200
Thomas More SocietyFY2025$1,200
Project Moses ColoradoFY2025$1,000
Hickory Hammock Baptist ChurchFY2025$1,000
Colorado Right to LifeFY2025$1,000
Whispering Ponies RanchFY2025$1,000
One Life for LifeFY2025$1,000
Global CompassionFY2025$600
Issues 4 LifeFY2025$550
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$64K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$45K
FY2020
Expenses
$52K
FY2020
Total assets
$307K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$45K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$307K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$307K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBfl Foundation
EINHdr · item D33-0687079
Principal addressHdr · item COceanside, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
John Oneal$1,000$11,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Bfl Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$24K · 53%
Other revenue$21K · 47%
Contributions & grants53%$24K
Other revenue47%$21K
Total revenueLn 12$45K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$45K
Operating & administrative13%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$52K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70K
Total assetsLn 16$307K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$307K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $307K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $45K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $45K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $45K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $307K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $45K · Expenses $52K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $307K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $307K · Total assets $307K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $52K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$523 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$456 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$898K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$45K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.