1985-Oh EIN 31-1181840 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

1985-Oh

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps veterans in the community with their needs. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $458K in revenue, $488K in expenses, and $339K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Lancaster, OH
Filings
4 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$458KFY2023
Expenses
$488K
Net assets
$339K
People
3
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-1181840 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Lancaster, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 1985-Oh claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps veterans in the community with their needs.
Leadership
Jerry Dupler · 1st Vice Com
Money in and out
$458K revenue, $488K expenses
Bottom line
-7% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2023
Total revenue
$458K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$488K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$339K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$31K
Surplus margin
-7%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -48% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$458K
FY2023▲ +30%
Expenses
$488K
FY2023▲ +33%
Total assets
$339K
FY2023▼ -13%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023▼ -100%
Total revenue
$458K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$488K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$339K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$31K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$339K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C1985-Oh
EINHdr · item D31-1181840
Principal addressHdr · item CLancaster, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1945

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
1st Vice Com
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial of
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Command
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 1985-Oh executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $19K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Career center is operated for any veteran and his or her family the center offers trainning in over 2,000 job skills. If the veteran is overseas the wife and children can still take job training courses. Veterans are generally referred to the post by job and family services or another outside source.

$9Kprogram expense
02

National and state dues

$6Kprogram expense
03

Contributions to various other organizatioons, such as white clover, veterans hospital or va clinics, MRDD and the americanism program. Christmas baskets are also provided with food and other items to veterans and other needy people in the community.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$241K · 53%
Program service revenue$203K · 44%
Contributions & grants$14K · 3%
Other revenue53%$241K
Program service revenue44%$203K
Contributions & grants3%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$458K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$4K
Total assetsLn 16$339K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$339K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $4K · Operating expenses/yr $488K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $488K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $8K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $14K · Total revenue $458K
3%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $458K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $203K · Total revenue $458K
44%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $458K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $203K · Total expenses $488K
42%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $458K · Prior year $352K
+30%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $332K · FY2023 $458K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $339K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $458K · Expenses $488K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $339K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $339K · Total assets $339K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $339K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jerry Dupler · Reported title 1ST VICE COM · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $488K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $120K · Total expenses $488K
25%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 30%
Accounting fee ratio 0.09%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023$352K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$376K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$424K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$332K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.